CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 806895

William C. Neal
The Little Tikes Company
2180 Barlow Road
P.O. Box 2277
Hudson, OH 44236-0877

RE: The tariff classification of a sports net from China.

Dear Mr. Neal:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 9, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The imported article is a finished net approximately eight feet wide and 17 inches high to be used with a product designated item 4514 Sports Net. The product set includes two side posts with bases, a junior-sized volleyball and the imported net. It is said to be designed for use in the play of volleyball, tennis or badminton.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;...Other: other, Nets not elsewhere specified or included.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6040

RATE OF DUTY : 4.5 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport